Page two Teradata Architectural

QUESTION NO: 11
The administrator has implemented a highly normalized model for an application. In review of the DBQL data, the administrator has determined that to facilitate performance, multi-table join indexes must be implemented. Why would the administrator make a decision to use a sparse multi-table join index versus other types of advanced indexes? (Choose two.)
A. In order to bypass a CPU intensive join.
B. In order to bypass aggregate processing.
C. The filter columns are highly selective.
D. In order to create a vertical and horizontal partition on a section of the data.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 12
New applications are consistently being added to the current system. The administrator plans to analyze the workload to determine if adding indexes will be beneficial to the existing applications and to what extent the system can handle the additional work. Which tool should be used along with the Teradata Index Wizard to assist in the analysis?
A. Teradata Visual Explain
B. Query Capture Database
C. Teradata Statistics Wizard
D. Teradata System Emulation Tool
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
A mini-batch is being used to transform the data on the database side. What are two advantages of using ELT mini-batches over ETL? (Choose two.)
A. It is safer to transform the data on the database.
B. People can access the data while it's being loaded.
C. Teradata parallelism can help transform the data faster.
D. An error table can be created on the target table to trap failures and prevent rollbacks.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 14
An administrator needs to establish a data warehouse architecture for a user community of 2000 end-users and a data integration group of 20 users. Which three items are important considerations in establishing security controls for these two groups of users? (Choose three.)
A. roles
B. locks
C. profiles
D. user priorities
E. database hierarchy
F. spool space allocation
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 15
A new tactical application is repetitive and highly-tuned with very short queries. This application needs to be proactively managed. The goal is to identify potential problems that could compromise response time early-on and make adjustments before the problem becomes highly visible. Which approach is likely to help reach this goal?
A. Enable DBQL and access logging in summary mode for the tactical application.
B. Closely monitor the delay queues for the tactical application and release queries from the queue if the queue length exceeds a reasonable length.
C. Implement a state change that will automatically raise the throttle limits for the low priority work when the number of available AWTs falls below five.
D. Set up a canary or a heartbeat query to simulate and run in the same workload as the tactical application, monitor response times carefully, and investigate if response times peak.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
A system administrator is asked to look into deterioration of Service Level Agreement (SLA) statistics. Upon researching DBC.ResUsageSawt, non-zero values are discovered in the column FlowControlled. Which action could be done to improve the SLA goals?
A. Use macros.
B. Use stored procedures.
C. Use concurrency throttles.
D. Use views with locking for access.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17
A database administrator is preparing a capacity forecast for several new and existing applications. The additional applications will increase the number of users on the system by 30% with the maximum number of concurrent users increasing by 10%. The estimated data growth in the existing applications is 30% while the new application will add 5% to the overall system size. A data compression project will result in a space recovery of 40% across all applications. Which statement is true about the changes required to maintain the same system performance after the new applications are placed into production assuming the same access patterns will exist?
A. The hardware configuration does not need be changed.
B. The entire hardware configuration will need to expand by 5%.
C. The entire hardware configuration will need to expand by 10%.
D. The entire hardware configuration will need to expand by 15%.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 18
A site has an Order table consisting of 100 million rows and an Order_Detail table consisting of 10 billion rows. There are 10,000 orders loaded per hour. There are requirements to report the line items of each order and the order total with an access frequency of 100 per hour. What is the most efficient way to report the order total?
A. Create an Aggregate Join Index.
B. Store the total of each order in the Order table.
C. Create a global temporary table with the order total.
D. Calculate the order total each time the report is run.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
To migrate an entire Teradata system to a new hardware platform, with the two systems in the same location, what is the quickest way to migrate all the data to the new system?
A. ARC
B. NPARC
C. TPump
D. FastExport / FastLoad
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 20
An administrator needs to establish a data warehouse architecture for a user community of 2000 end-users and a data integration group of 20 users. Which three considerations are important for data integrity and protection for these two groups of users? (Choose three.)
A. profiles
B. fallback
C. Permanent Journals
D. roles and access rights
E. workload definitions and priorities

Answer: A,D,E 

Read -Page three Questions Here

No comments:

Post a Comment

5 Top Teradata DATE functions read now

  The following are the list of DATE functions. These are very frequently being used in Teradata. Current DATE The following statem...